+27 10 446 9875 +27 66 416 5484 (After Hours)

Disclaimer

Returns

Rakoma Car Rentals (Pty) Ltd, hereafter alternatively referred to as “Rakoma” authorises you to view
the materials at this website (“www.rakomacars.co.za”) for your personal use, provided that you retain
all copyright and other proprietary notices contained in the original materials on any copies of the
materials. You may not modify the materials at this Site in any way or reproduce or publicly display,
perform, or distribute or otherwise use them for any public or commercial purpose. Any use of these
materials on any other website or networked computer environment for any purpose is prohibited. The
materials at this Site are copyrighted and any unauthorised use of any materials at this Site may violate
copyright, trademark, and other laws. If you breach any of these Terms, your authorisation to use this
Site automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any downloaded or printed materials.

Returns and Refunds

Can I cancel my online booking?

If you are for any reason dissatisfied with an item purchased from our Online Store, you may return it to
Your Company Name for a full refund, replacement or exchange, provided you have the original tax
invoice, and items are returned within 6 (six) months of purchase, provided that the product has not
expired within such time. Should you not have an invoice, we will be happy to exchange your purchase
at the sold price if items are returned within 6 (six) months of purchase, provided that the product has
not expired within such time or has been tampered with. We do not guarantee that you will be
automatically refunded. The decision to refund is solely at the discretion of Your Company Name,
having inspected the condition of the item returned. We shall have the discretion to refund the
Customer by any appropriate means including cash, a gift card (electronic or otherwise) or by crediting
the relevant Customer account or applicable credit or debit card.

WARRANTY

We makes no representations whatsoever and gives no guarantees against latent or patent defects in
respect of the Products, and all conditions and warranties whatsoever, whether implied or otherwise,
are hereby expressly excluded. We shall not incur any liability of whatever nature arising in contract or
delict from any injury, loss or damage to any person or property arising from the use of the Products.
The Products supplied by Your Company Name shall be suitable only for the purpose designed and
intended and the Customer shall ensure the Products are handled, stored, used, or otherwise dealt with
in a normal and proper manner, and where applicable, in a manner consistent with the instructions
given by us. No action or claim of whatever nature shall lie against Your Company Name arising out of
or in connection with any defects in, or unsuitability of, any Products.
DELIVERY POLICY

Delivery Policy

Rakoma Car Rentals

1.Where do you deliver to?

We deliver nationally within South Africa at a delivery charge of R450.00 within 35km radius and charge
R4.50 per extra km to delivery and collection address.
If you live in an estate, please ensure that the security is informed and will allow our couriers to enter.
Please ensure that you are available to sign for your delivery, otherwise choose an alternative address
such as your place of work where you can be available.

2.When can I expect my delivery?

We deliver on the booked date and time requested. Weekend delivery are done according to the pre-
arranged delivery request. We will communicate with you if there is a delay.

Our deliveries are only made to designated delivery addresses between 8am – 5pm, Monday to Friday
and on request for weekend deliveries.

deliveries are made on weekends or public holidays.

3.How do I change my delivery address?

Once you are logged into your profile, you can edit your address freely. You can edit or delete any delivery address at any time before the delivery day. You are only not able to change the delivery is on its way for delivery.

4.How will I know when my order will be delivered?

You will be called before the vehicle is delivered to you.

5.What Currency are your prices in?

All of our prices are in South African Rand (ZAR)

6.Do you include VAT?

Yes, we include VAT in all of our prices

7.What forms of payment do you accept?

We accept credit/debit cards: MasterCard and Visa cards that are 3D secure enabled
We also accept instant EFT – EFT secure payments allow you to pay Rakoma Car rentals directly from
your bank account via our internet banking facility.

8.When will payment be deducted from your account?

When the vehicle is returned in good condition, all charges have been confirmed and the vehicle is filled
up – which means when booking the vehicle and/collecting the vehicle, there will be a hold on your
card for the estimated rental period quoted to you.

9.Is online reservation and payment safe?

Yes. We have taken every precaution to ensure your personal details are safe and secure with us.
All off your personal details are kept safe and encrypted as we utilize a leading South Africa payment
processor.

REFUND POLICY

Notification in respect of cancellation and or refund:

1.How do I cancel my booking?

The renter must notify Rakoma formally, in writing, of any cancellation due (at most) 24 hours prior to collection and or delivery of the rental vehicle.

2.how do I sent my cancelation notification?

Formal notice by renter of cancellation must be addressed to info@rakomacars.co.za

3.When will I be refunded for my cancellation?

On receipt of formal notice of cancellation, the rental company will have 7 (seven) working days to process the refund.

4.When am I charged cancelation fee?

If a booking is cancelled within 24 hours from pick up, the renter will be charged R200 cancellation fee.

5.what happens if I do not cancel my booking?

If a booking is not cancelled and the renter fails to show up, a no-show fee will be charged at one day’s
rental.

6.when will I not be charged cancelation fee?

If a booking is cancelled more than 24 hours in advance, the renter will not be charged any cancellation
fee.

RAKOMA CAR RENTALS DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We ask for your name, telephone number and e-mail address. This helps us to process your booking, to
contact you if we have any problems with your request or to send you an electronic confirmation of the
booking. If you are a member we link your membership number to the information we keep in our main
customer database to speed up your booking process.

1.We operate the following policy about the privacy of customer data:

We will maintain the personal information provided via this site as part of our records to assist us to
maintain and improve our administration and management of our car rental business.

As we are part of a group operating the Rakoma Car Rentals System, we will from time to time share
with other companies operating the Rakoma Car Rental System (located inside and outside South
Africa) information relating to our car rental service operations, which may include the personal
information provided via this site.

Unless you have given us your consent your personal information will not be used for any other
purpose. Customers are welcome to see the information held about them at any time and to make the
necessary amendments to keep the information up to date.
To see information please contact carhire@rakomacars.co.za quoting your name and address.

2.What data does Rakoma Car Rentals collect?

IP address: We collect your IP address when you visit our site. This only identifies your ISP (Internet
Service Provider) and does not contain any information about you as an individual. We use this
information to help us understand more about where our site traffic originates.

3. How does Rakoma Car Rentals protect your data?

If any security is needed to protect information such as credit card details we use Secure Socket Layer
(SSL) technology encryption software.

4. Rakoma Car Rentals on-line promotions

If you enter any competitions we offer on our site, we will ask you to enter certain personal information
so we can notify you if necessary. Exact terms and conditions or rules of each competition/ prize draw
will be posted at the time and may vary. If a prize is offered through a third party we may need to
disclose information to the relevant third party to facilitate the distribution of any prizes.

5. Rakoma Car Rentals on-line Surveys

When you participate in any on-line surveys you may be asked to supply certain personal information,
for example, demographic data such as age and/or income. You can provide all or none as you so
choose. Survey results will only be used to improve the site features and usability and not for any other
purpose.

TERMS & CONDITION

1. TERMS OF THE RENTAL CONTRACT

Unless otherwise expressly stated, or the context otherwise requires, the words and expressions
listed below shall, when used in the Rental Agreement, including this definitions clause, bear the
meanings ascribed to them:

1.1.“Additional Driver” means the person who, in addition to the driver, is reflected in
this Agreement as being duly authorised by the Company to drive the vehicle.

1.2.“Agreement” means this vehicle rental agreement together with all annexures
attached hereto, as amended from time to time.

1.3.“Business Day” means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or an official public
holiday in the Republic of South Africa.
1.4.“Company” means Rakoma Car Rental (Pty) Ltd, a private company registered in
terms of the Act, with registration number 2018/611978/07, herein represented by a Director of the
Company.
1.5.“Daily rates” means the rates charged by the Company for a period strictly
calculated in cycles of 24 hours, from time of pick up to time of drop off.
1.6.“Day” means a period strictly calculated in cycles of 24 hours, from time of pick up to
time of drop off.
1.7.“Driver” means such person reflected on page 1 of this Agreement
1.8.“Effective Date” means the Signature Date.
1.9.“Extended Period” means any extension of the Rental Period beyond the agreed
return date or time as authorised by the Company in writing.
1.10.“Fuel costs” means the costs incurred to refuel the vehicle to the same level as it was when the
vehicle was last refuelled by the Company including fuel used between the renting location and
the fuelling station.
1.11.“Renter” means any party to the rental agreement whether the Driver, Additional Driver,
authorised signatory or qualified payer.
1.12.“Rental Overdue Administration Fee” means the applicable amount charged to the Renter if the
vehicle is not returned by the Renter to the Company at the agreed date and time at the expiry of the
Rental Period
1.13.“Rental Period” means the period between the date and time when the vehicle is taken by the
Renter and the termination date and time as specified in this Agreement or at the termination of the
Extended Period.
1.14.“Renting location” means the Company’s premises from which the vehicle is rented
by the Renter alternatively any location agreed upon by the Company.
1.15. “Signature Date” means the date of signature of the rental agreement by the Party which
signs last in time.
1.16. “Vehicle” means the vehicle described in the rental agreement, including but not limited to all
keys, tyres, tools, equipment, accessories and documents in and on the vehicle when the Renter takes
delivery of the vehicle at the renting location and includes any replacement for the vehicle which has
been officially authorised by the Company, whether or not such replacement was approved by the
Renter.
1.17. “Waiver” means a reduction of liability of the Renter in the event of an accident/theft
and/or loss of the vehicle.

2.RECORDAL OF RENTAL

The Company hereby rents the vehicle to the Renter, who hires the vehicle subject to the terms and
conditions contained herein.

3.CONDITION OF VEHICLE

The vehicle shall be deemed to have been delivered to the Renter in good order and repair and without
any damage to amongst other things the paintwork, upholstery and accessories unless such
damage is recorded in writing and signed by both parties in terms of the “Vehicle Condition Report”.
Any damage not recorded as aforesaid shall be for the account of the Renter.

4.RENTAL CHARGES AND PAYMENTS

4.1 The Renter agrees to pay the quoted charges to the Company as well as all additional charges as
follows,
4.2 All fuel used shall be paid for by the Renter as well as the refuelling costs,
4.3 All traffic fines, traffic fine admin fees, e-toll surcharges/admin fees per

toll transaction, taxes, levies, legal costs, and tolls payable by the Company to a third party arising out
of the use of the vehicle by the Renter,
4.4 All costs associated with towing charges, losses or damages and charges incurred by the Company in
procuring the return of the vehicle to the Company’s premises,
4.5 The Rental Overdue Administration Fee if the vehicle is not returned on the return date,
4.6 All costs incurred by the Company in repairing any damage of any nature whatsoever to the vehicle
including but not limited to damage to the windscreen and tyres and any loss or damage suffered by
the Company as a result of theft, fire or any cause whatsoever,
4.7 Any valet charges levied for cleaning of the vehicle should the vehicle be returned to the Company
in an unreasonable condition according to the Company’s sole discretion,
4.8 All traffic fines incurred during the rental period,
4.9 All storage costs incurred by the Company because of the vehicle having to be stored for any reason
whatsoever and because of the use of the vehicle by the Renter.
4.10 The Renter agrees to the above charges being charged to his credit card or account,
as the case may be.
4.11 The Renter agrees to pay all amounts payable to the Company in terms of this
Agreement immediately upon demand. Should the Renter fail to make payment on the due date, then
the Company may charge interest on the amounts outstanding at the maximum rate permissible by law.
4.12 The Renter further agrees to pay a deposit to the Company, the said deposit to be
used as security for any amounts payable to the Company.
4.13 In the absence of damage, loss, or payments due to the Company, said deposit shall
be credited toward payment of the Rental Rate and any excess shall be returned to the Renter.

5. YOUNG / ADDITIONAL DRIVER AND ADMINISTRATION FEE

5.1 An additional fee will be charged for an Additional Driver or a younger driver (under
the age of 23), if they are in possession of a valid driver’s license for a minimum of (3) three years.
5.2 An administration fee, airport surcharge, remote branch surcharge and tourism levy
per rental will be charged directly to the Renter at the time of rental.

6. FINES AND PENALTIES

6.1 The Renter shall be responsible for fines and penalties imposed for road traffic offences provided
that the Renter shall pay the fine or penalty imposed together with an administrative fee of R250
for each fine or penalty, upon demand by the Company.

7. WARRANTIES

7.1 The Renter states that he is physically and legally qualified to operate the vehicle they requested for
rental.
7.2 The Driver and/or Additional Driver holds a valid driver’s license for the vehicle, has
not been convicted of a criminal offence which resulted in the endorsement of cancellation of his
driver’s license and will not drive the vehicle under the influence of alcohol or any other central nervous
system stimulant.
7.3 No person other than the Driver and/or the Additional Driver shall drive the vehicle,
7.4 The vehicle shall not be used or driven for the conveyance of persons or property for
hire or be used in contravention of or in breach of any law or on roads not properly constructed,
7.5 The maximum passenger capacity of the vehicle shall always be adhered to .

8. EXCLUSIONS

8.1 The rented vehicle shall not be used to carry passengers or property for hire,
8.2 The rented vehicle shall not be used to carry passengers other than in the interior or
cab of the vehicle,
8.3 The rented vehicle shall not be used to push, propel, or tow another vehicle, trailer or

any other thing without the written permission of the Company,
8.4 The rented vehicle shall not be used for any race or in any competition,
8.5 The rented vehicle shall not be used for any illegal purpose,
8.6 The Renter shall not operate the vehicle in a negligent manner,
8.7 The rented vehicle shall not be operated by any other person other than the Driver and/or
Additional Driver without the written permission of the Company. If the Renter allows any other driver
to drive the rented vehicle, the Renter will be fully responsible for all expenses relating to the rental car
and any other vehicle involved in any type of accident.

9. COLLISION DAMAGE, THEFT OR TOTAL LOSS

9.1 The Renter shall immediately, but in any event, within a period of no later than 24
hours in the case of an accident and within 6 hours in the case of theft-:
9.2 notify the Company by telephone and in writing of any accident in which
the vehicle has been involved or of any theft of the vehicle,
9.3 report such accident or theft to the South African Police Services and
immediately provide the Police case reference number to the Company,
9.4 where possible, obtain the name and address of all parties involved in the
accident and any witnesses to the accident,
9.5 shall not acknowledge responsibility or liability for the accident or release
any party from any potential liability, nor settle any claim or potential claim against or by any party, nor
accept any disclaimed liability,
9.6 Where the vehicle is unable to be driven after an accident, the Renter shall permit only a tow truck
authorised by the Company or the Company’s insurer to remove the vehicle.
9.7 The Renter shall be responsible for any amount in excess of the Damage and Loss
Liability Waivers as referred to in clause 12 below.
9.8 Any accidental damage to the vehicle shall be repaired by a panel beater or other
appropriate service provider or technician approved by the Company.
9.9 Where the damage to the vehicle is of such a nature that the cost of repair exceeds the value of the
vehicle the Renter shall be liable for the difference between the fair value (value of the vehicle from
time to time determined by reference to the mean average between the trade value and the retail
value of the vehicle) and the compensation paid by the Company’s insurer for the vehicle.
9.10 Similarly, where the damage to the vehicle may not render the vehicle a write-off but the vehicle
suffers damage that affects its fair value, the Renter shall be responsible for the difference between the
actual value of the vehicle after the accident, as determined by an expert and the fair value thereof.
9.11 Subject to the provisions of paragraphs 9.5 and 9.6 above, the Company, at its sole discretion and
once the Company has been compensated for its loss aforementioned, may provide to the Renter a
replacement vehicle of similar value and specifications where the Renter’s vehicle is damaged beyond
repair. The Renter may accept the replacement vehicle or elect to terminate the Agreement.

10. THIRD PARTY CLAIMS

10.1 Should the Renter be involved in an accident where the fault was not that of the Driver/Additional
Driver, the Renter is still responsible and liable for a limited liability amount of R5000.00 until a third
party recovery has been made by the Company. The Company will reimburse the Renter the amount
paid less the assessment, towing and claim handling fee.
10.2 If the Damage and Loss Liability Waivers are accepted and no factors apply to negate the waivers
then the Company shall settle third party claims as follows: The Renter is liable for the first R 9600.00 of
the claim where after the Company will settle the difference. This settlement is further limited to direct
damage caused and excludes consequential loss.

11. DAMAGE AND LOSS LIABILITY WAIVER

11.1 The Renter’s liability in the case of an accident damage or loss through theft or high jacking is
limited by the Damage and Loss Liability Waivers and the Renter will only be liable for the amount in
excess of the Damage and Loss Liability Waivers.
11.2 The Renter shall provide to the Company all the information which might be relevant
to the Damage and Loss Liability Waivers.
11.3 Where the damage and Loss Liability Waivers may not include cover for windscreens or tyres,
the Renter shall be liable for the cost of repairing and replacing the windscreen, any other glass and the
tyres fitted to the vehicle during the term of this Agreement.
11.4 The Renter shall be responsible for any damage or loss to the vehicle where a claim is repudiated
on one or more of the general conditions or exceptions under the Company’s Insurance Policy and
where the Renter is the cause of the repudiation.

12. FACTORS THAT NAGATE WAIVERS

12.1 Any wrong and/or illegal actions or failure to act which result in damage or loss,
12.2 Driving under the influence of alcohol or substances that diminish your capacity,
12.3 Unauthorized persons driving the vehicle,
12.4 Taking the vehicle across the border without authorization,
12.5 Not adhering to traffic, road and driving regulations,
12.6 Unsuitable driving or driving the vehicle on road conditions not suitable for the make
of the vehicle,
12.7 No other vehicles or third party involved in a collision unless exceptional
circumstances apply,
12.8 Not reporting the collision to the Company and the nearest Police Station within 24
Hours,
12.9 Failure to obtain authorization from the Company and effect payment for the
extension of the contracted rental period,
12.10 Failure to report the theft of a vehicle to the Company and a Police Station within 6
hours of the event,
12.11 Failure to produce the vehicle keys in the case of theft unless exceptional
circumstances apply,
12.12 Failure to report the exact details of the last known location of the vehicle prior to
Theft,
12.13 Not using the vehicle for its intended purpose, for example carrying unlawful goods,
12.14 Using the vehicle for agricultural purposes without prior authorization by the
Company.

13. BREACH

13 In the event of the Renter breaching the terms and conditions of the Agreement, the Company shall
be entitled without prejudice to any other rights in law that it may have to immediately and without
notice terminate this Agreement and demand the immediate return of all vehicles to the Company.
The parties’ rights and obligations shall remain in full force and effect until such time as the vehicles
have been returned to the Company and the Renter have complied with all his obligations in terms
hereof including but not limited to payment of all amounts due and payable to the Company, without
set off. The amounts then and there owing by the Renter to the Company shall become immediately
due, owing, and payable.

14. INDEMNITY

14.1 The Company shall not be liable for any damage or loss, whether direct or indirect, arising out of
any defect in or mechanical failure or the safety of the vehicle or any apparel therein including, but not
limited to a trailer and/or a baby seat or the driving or use thereof, nor for any direct or indirect loss,

consequential damages, loss of profits or special damages arising out of any of the foregoing. The
Company does not accept any liability for any loss of or damage to any property transported in or left in
the vehicle or any other damages or loss as a result of the conveyance of the driver and/or any other
passengers. No warranties as to the condition, state of repair, performance capabilities, year of
manufacture, odometer reading or anything else concerning the vehicle are given by the Company.

15. DOMICILIUM AND NOTICES

15.1 Each Party chooses as its address for all purposes under this Agreement (“chosen address”),
whether for serving any court process or documents, giving any notice, or making any other
communications of whatsoever nature and for any other purpose arising from the Rental Agreement as
given by both parties.
15.2 Any notice required or permitted under the Rental Agreement shall be valid and effective
only if in writing,
15.3 Any Party may by notice to the other Party change its chosen address to another physical address
in the Republic of South Africa and such change shall take effect on the seventh day after the date of
receipt by the Party who last receives the notice,
15.4 Any notice to a Party contained in a correctly addressed envelope and delivered by hand to a
responsible person during ordinary business hours at its chosen address, shall be deemed to have been
received on the date of delivery,
15.5 Any notice to a Party contained in a correctly addressed envelope and delivered by registered post
to a Party’s chosen address, shall be deemed to have been received on the seventh day after posting,
15.6 If sent by email, shall be deemed to have been received on the date of dispatch or on the next
business day if the time of dispatch is not on a business day unless the contrary shall otherwise be
proved.
15.7 Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, a written notice actually received by a Party,
including a notice sent by fax and e-mail, shall be an adequate notice to it notwithstanding that it was
not sent or delivered to its chosen address.

16. INTERPRETATION

16.1 Clause and paragraph headings are for purposes of reference only and shall not be
used in interpretation,
16.2 Unless the context clearly indicates a contrary intention, any word connoting:
16.2.1.Any gender includes the other two genders,
16.2.2.The singular includes the plural and vice versa,
16.2.3.Natural persons include artificial persons and vice versa,
16.3 A reference to an enactment is a reference to that enactment as at the date of
signature hereof and as amended or re-enacted from time to time,
16.4 The rule of interpretation that a written agreement shall be interpreted against the
Party responsible for the drafting or preparation of that agreement shall not apply,
16.5 If any provision in a definition is a substantive provision conferring rights or imposing obligations
on any Party, notwithstanding that it is only in the definition clause, effect shall be given to it as if it
were a substantive provision in the body of the Agreement,
16.6 The eiusdem generis rule shall not apply and accordingly, whenever a provision is followed by the
word “including” and specific examples, such examples shall not be construed to limit the ambit of the
provision concerned,
16.7 Where any term is defined within the context of any particular clause in this Agreement,
then, unless it is clear from the clause in question that the term so defined has limited application to
the relevant clause, the term so defined shall bear the meaning ascribed to it for all purposes
in terms of this Agreement, notwithstanding that that term has not been defined in the definition
clause.

17. GENERAL

17.1 The parties hereby consent to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Pretoria Magistrate’s
Court in respect of any and all proceedings arising under or by virtue of this Agreement whether in
respect of damages or otherwise, despite the subject matter and/or cause of action which would
otherwise have been beyond such court’s jurisdiction.
17.2 The law governing this Agreement, including without limitation its interpretation and all disputes
arising out of this Agreement, is the law of South Africa, and the Parties submit to the exclusive
jurisdiction of the South African courts in respect of any matter arising from or in connection with this
Agreement, including its termination.
17.3 This Agreement constitutes the sole record of the agreement between the Parties with regard to
the subject matter hereof. Neither Party shall be bound by any express or implied term,
representation, warranty, promise or the like not recorded herein. This Agreement furthermore cancels
all previous agreements entered between the Parties and renders such agreements of no further force
and effect.
17.4 No addition to, variation of, or agreed cancellation of, this Agreement (including the provisions of
this clause) shall be of any force or effect unless in writing and signed by or on behalf of the Parties.
17.5 No relaxation or indulgence, which any Party may grant to any other, shall constitute a waiver of
the rights of that Party and shall not preclude that Party from exercising any rights which may have
arisen in the past or which might arise in future.
17.6 Any provision of this Agreement which contemplates performance or observance subsequent to
any termination or expiration of this Agreement shall survive any termination or expiration of this
Agreement and continue in full force and effect.
17.7 An approval or consent given by a Party under this Agreement shall only be valid if in writing and
shall not relieve the other Party from responsibility for complying with the requirements of this
Agreement nor shall it be construed as a waiver of any rights under this Agreement except as and to
the extent otherwise expressly provided in such approval or consent, or elsewhere in this Agreement.
17.8 Each and every provision of this Agreement (excluding only those provisions which are essential at
law for a valid and binding agreement to be constituted) shall be deemed to be separate and
severable from the remaining provisions of this Agreement. If any of the provisions of this
Agreement (excluding only those
provisions which are essential at law for a valid and binding agreement to be constituted) is
found by any court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid and/or unenforceable then, notwithstanding
such invalidity and/or unenforceability, the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall be and
remain of full force and effect.
17.9 The expiration, cancellation or other termination of this Agreement shall not affect those
provisions of this Agreement which expressly provide that they will operate after such expiration,
cancellation or other termination or which of necessity must continue to endure after such
expiration, cancellation or other termination, notwithstanding that the relevant clause may not
expressly provide for such continuation.
17.10 The Renter consents to any credit/information/ITC checks or submission to any
credit bureau that may become necessary.
17.11 The Renter acknowledges that ownership in the vehicle shall always remain
vested in the Company.
17.12 The Renter shall not be entitled to cede or assign any of his rights and obligations under this
Agreement or to sublet or part with possession of the vehicle, its tools or equipment or any part of it.
17.13 The Renter consents and authorizes the Company to disclose all relevant information of the
Renter to SANRAL and any road traffic authority for the recovery of any e-toll transaction or traffic fines
in respect of the driving of the vehicle.
17.14 The Renter agrees to pay all the Company’s costs and damages, of whatsoever nature and
howsoever arising in respect of the recovery of the vehicle or monies due and owing and payable to the

Company including but not limited to tracing fees, attorney’s fees on an attorney and own client scale
and collection commission.
17.15 The Renter consents to the authorised use of his Personal Information/Special Personal
Information by the Company for purposes of processing. The Renter expressly consents to the
use of his information for marketing purposes. The Renter’s consent in terms hereof is effective
immediately and endures until the relationship between the Parties are terminated by either
party. Personal Information/Special Personal Information and Processing are as defined in the South
African Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 which meanings are incorporated herein
and the Renter undertakes to update his personal and special information.